I love rpg games, hate shooters- I'm not a complicated guy
(Love playing skyrim, the witcher, stardew valley, minecraft, dark souls, fallout) I'm also not a fan of racing games btw
I love comedy series/anime, anime with adventure or anything with good story telling and an interesting concept. I don't like ecchi anime
Take your time
Ok, so I don't really know too many comedy animes, I rarely watch, mostly just read the manga / LN / WN and I don't play much RPGs (unless you count Action-RPGs). But I'll try to give you some names anyways.
Games
Slay The Spire (roguelike card game / deck builder)
They Are Billions (survival game + Tower Defense)
Mindusty (Factory-esq but a bit simpler)
Kingdom Rush Series (Relatively short tower defense games originally designed for mobile, still really fun once you get into it)
Don't Starve (Survival game with some story, though you have to look for it)
FTL Faster Than Light (roguelike spacebattle simulator)
Risk Of Rain 1/2 (2d / 3d platformers)
Hades (roguelike dungeon crawler)
Defense Grid The Awakening (Tower Defense)
Darkest Dungeon (gothic roguelike turn-based RPG)
Books
Dreamcatcher (Khaled Hosseini)
-> Other novels from the same author,
A Thousand Splendid Suns,
The Kite Runner)
Tales Of The Otori Series (First Book
Across the Nightingale Floor, Lian Hearn)
Pretty much everything by George R.R. Martin,
A Song Of ice And Fire is one of my all time favorites, but I enjoyed everything I have read by him so far, the only book of his I would not recommend (unless you enjoy extrem melancholy) is
Dying Of The Light
-> Other books of his I
would recommend:
Fevre Dream,
Tuf Voyaging, Hunter's Run
Blindsight (Peter Watts)
->
Hard science fiction
Lush Life (Richard Price)
Clockers (Richard Price)
-> crime novels, The Wire was inspired by these
Perelandra-Trilogie (First book
Out of the Silent Planet, C. S. Lewis)
-> old sci-fi, some christian undertones but nothing too bad
His Dark Materials (Philip Pullman)
-> the type of young adult ficiton I grew up with
German Books
Der Schwarm (
The Swarm, Frank Schätzing)
-> might be one of my favorite books ever, but reaaaaaally slow / long, and I never read it in englisch, no idea how good the translation is, 1k pages and prob 500 could have been cut)
-> Other books of the author,
Tod und Teufel (
Death And The Devil),
Limit,
Die dunkle Seite (Can't find an englisch title, might not have been translated)
The Analyst (John Katzenbach)
The Vegetarian (Han Kang)
-> female MC, highly depressive in tone
Bartimaeus Trilogy (First Book
The Amulet of Samarkand, Jonathan Stroud)
-> young adult fiction
Movies
Collateral
Leon The Professional
Nightcrawler
District 9
Ex Machina
Her
Gone Girl
City of God
Tsotsi
Room (2015)
Inside Man
Lord of War
Princess Mononoke
Blue Ruin
Green Room
Chronicle
In Bruges
Super – Shut Up, Crime!
Sicario
The Place Beyond the Pines
True Grid
The King's Speech
We need to talk about Kevin
Bourne Trilogie
Constantine
Birdman
Whiplash
TV Series
Gravity Falls
The Boondocks
Firefly
Fargo
The Wire
Breaking Bad
Hannibal
Dexter
The Americans
Heroes
-> very nice first few seasons, quality falls off a cliff after a while
Dr House
-> starts of rather dry and melancholic, gets more spectacular and outright nonsensical as it goes on
The Shield (American crime drama)
Anime
Ping Pong The Animation
-> takes a bit to get going, one of my all time favorites
Steins;Gate
Dorohedoro
Overlord
Odd Taxi
Sonny Boy
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
Baccano!
Hunter x Hunter
Manga
Dead Dead Demon’s Dededede Destruction (Inio Asano)
Oyasumi Punpun / Goodnight Punpun (Inio Asano)
Homunculus (Hideo Yamamoto)
Annarasumanara
Ajin
Dorohedoro
-> takes some getting used to the style, anime prob much easier to get into)
The World God only Knows (romance comedy)
All You Need Is Kill ('Edge of Tomorrow' movie with Tom Cruise was based on this one)
Ginga No Shinanai Kodomotachi He
-> very rough art but my kind of story
Made In Abyss
-> not recommendable if you can't tolerate body horror or the sexualisation of minors
Hunter x Hunter
Fan Fiction and LightNovels
Harry Potter And The Methods Of Rationality (Harry Potter, Eliezer Yudkowsky)
-> rationalist fiction
Three Worls Collide (Eliezer Yudkowsky)
-> rationalist fiction around cooperation across differend species, not easy to read or swallow (heh) for most I would expect
Loyality (Naruto, True Radical Dreamer)
https://www.fanfiction.net/s/5316196/1/Loyalty
-> quite amazing first few arcs once it gets going, gets a lot worse towards the end
Valkyrie's Shadow (Overlord, Aeridinae Lunaris)
https://www.fanfiction.net/u/14737561/Aeridinae-Lunaris
-> author seems like an absolut cuck but the writing is high quality
Fantastic Elves and Where to Find Them / The Handbook of Elf Psychology (Harry Potter, evansentranced)
https://www.fanfiction.net/s/8197451/1/Fantastic-Elves-and-Where-to-Find-Them
Applied Cultural Anthropology, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Cruciatus (Harry Potter, jacobk)
Mother's Song (Naruto, Seltap)
https://archiveofourown.org/works/5977471/chapters/13736971
-> great until the time skip / time travel part, stopped reading shortly after
I Never Sharpened My Teeth (Naruto, DrDiabolical)
https://archiveofourown.org/works/26920705
-> really good but abandoned after only 7 chapters
Overlord
Mushoku Tensei
Ouroboros Record ~Circus of Oubeniel~
Erotica
Sonohi Sekai ga Kawatta
-> beauty/moral reversal story, writing / translation quality low since webnovel,
https://www.novelupdates.com/series/sonohi-sekai-ga-kawatta/
The World Of Moral Reversal (doujin)
https://mangadex.org/chapter/f2508cb4-bad7-46d4-8f80-94e6629065ee/1
-> rough art, but I mention it since it always seem so fitting for this website / userbase